Program at a Glance
Saturday, Oct. 13, 2012
Welcoming reception for the OC members, TBC 2012
OC Board Meeting with Welcoming Dinner
TGC 2012: Translational Genomics Conference 2012
|
Regency Ballroom
|
9:00~10:00AM
|
Registration
|
10:00~10:10AM
|
Opening of TGC 2012
Chair, Organizing committee
Hae-Il Cheong (Seoul National University)
|
10:10~11:10AM
|
Keynote I: Exome sequencing in mendelian disorders
Chair, Woong-Yang Park
Naomichi Matsumoto (Yokohama City University, Japan)
|
11:10~1:00PM
|
Invited Session I : Translational Genomics for Rare Diseases
Chair, Hae-Il Cheong, Director, Research Coordination Center for Rare Diseases, SNUH
Murim Choi (Yale University, USA)
Woong-Yang Park (Seoul National University, Korea)
Chang-Seok Ki (Samsung Medical Center, Korea)
Dong-Sup Kim (KAIST, Korea)
|
1:00~ 2:00PM
|
Lunch
|
2:00~ 3:00PM
|
Keynote II: Ultraconserved nonsense: gene regulation by alternative splicing & RNA surveillance
Chair, Jinsoo Kim,
Steven E. Brenner (Berkley University, USA)
|
3:00~ 3:30PM
|
Coffee Break
|
3:30~ 5:30PM
|
Invited Session II:
Chair, Yonsoo Lee
Jinsoo Kim (Seoul National University, Korea)
Ji-Yeob Choi (Seoul National University, Korea)
Wonshik Han (Seoul National University, Korea)
Jongil Kim (Seoul National University, Korea)
|
6:00~ 6:30PM
|
Closing
Chair, Organizing committee
Cheong HI |
TBC 2012 Day 1 Translational Bioinformatics Conference
Sunday, Oct. 14, 2012 TBC 2012 Day 2 Translational Bioinformatics Conference Three day conference with paper competitions Regency and Terrace Ballrooms, Hyatt Regency in Jeju
Monday, Oct. 15, 2012 TBC 2012 Day 3 Translational Bioinformatics Conference Three day conference with paper competitions Regency and Terrace Ballrooms, Hyatt Regency in Jeju
Tuesday, Oct. 16, 2012 TBC 2012 Day 4 General Assembly, TBC 2012 Satellite meeting, BIOINFO 2012 sponsored by Korean Society of Bioinformatics and Systems Biology
|
Regency Ballroom
|
8:30~09:00AM |
Registration and BIOINFO 2012 announcement |
9:00~09:10AM |
Opening Remark
Sanghyuk Lee (President, Korean Society for Bioinformatics and Systems Biology)
|
Session
|
S1 Bio big data processing and integration
Chair: Sun Kim (Seoul Nat. Univ.)
|
9:10~09:30AM
|
S1-1 Unified framework for multi-level biosystem modeling
Doheon Lee (KAIST)
|
9:30~09:50AM
|
S1-2 Rapid denoising of pyrosequenced amplicons for metagenomics
Sungroh Yoon (Seoul Nat. Univ.)
|
9:50~10:10AM
|
S1-3 Integrative approaches for DNA copy number aberrations in cancer
Hyunju Lee (GIST)
|
10:10~10:30AM
|
S1-4 Reference-assisted post-assembly of a de novo assembled genome
Jaebum Kim (Konkuk Univ.)
|
10:30~10:50AM
|
Coffee Break
Poster Viewing
|
Session
|
S2 Next-generation sequencing for next-generation biology
Chair: Jung Kyoon Choi (KAIST)
|
10:50~11:10AM
|
S2-1 Regulation of nucleosome positioning and modification in transcription factor binding regions
Jung Kyoon Choi (KAIST)
|
11:10~11:30AM
|
S2-2 Genome-wide decoding of mRNA and miRNA maps
Sung Wook Chi (Sungkyunkwan Univ.)
|
11:30~11:50AM
|
S2-3 Unraveling of design principle in bacterial genomes
Byung-Kwan Cho (KAIST)
|
11:50~12:10AM
|
S2-4 Application of NGS in improvement of efficiency in radiotherapy
Buhyun Youn (Pusan Nat. Univ.)
|
12:10~13:10PM
|
Lunch
Poster Viewing
|
Session
|
S3 Computational biology-molecular modeling/simulations
Chair: Keun Woo Lee (Gyeongsang Nat. Univ.)
|
13:10~13:30PM
|
S3-1 Protein function prediction by community detection of a PPI network
Jooyoung Lee (KIAST)
|
13:30~13:50PM
|
S3-2 Structural and thermodynamic investigation of protein aggregation in water
Sihyun Ham (Sookmyung Women's Univ.)
|
13:50~14:10PM |
S3-3 Single-molecule study on DNA mismatch repair protein
Jong-Bong Lee (POSTECH)
|
14:10~14:30PM
|
S3-4 Barriers and wells to ion translocation in the Connexin 26 Hemi-channel
Myunggi Yi (Pukyong Nat. Univ.)
|
14:30~14:50PM
|
Coffee Break
|
Session
|
S4 Systems biology: evolution to translational medicine
Chair: Daehee Hwang (POSTECH)
|
14:50~15:10PM
|
S4-1 Sociology in the genetic world
Pan-Jun Kim (APCTP)
|
15:10~15:30PM
|
S4-2 Genome-wide analysis and modeling of CpG methylation in 30 breast cancer cell lines
Sun Kim (Seoul Nat. Univ.)
|
15:30~15:50PM
|
S4-3 Opening the systemic analysis of ubiquitination-mediated protein regulation network
Gwan-Su Yi (KAIST)
|
15:50~16:10PM
|
S4-4 Alteration of epigenome landscaping is linked to neurodegeneration
Hoon Ryu (Seoul Nat. Univ.)
|
|
Closing Ceremony (TBC / BIOINFO)
|
|
Terrace Ballroom
|
Session
|
T1 Challenges in Bioinformatics (Student Session)
Chair: Daehee Hwang (POSTECH)
|
9:10~09:30AM
|
T1-1 Large-scale reverse docking profiles and their applications
Minho Lee (KAIST)
|
9:30~09:50AM
|
T1-2 miRGator 3.0: a microRNA portal for deep sequencing, expression, and microRNA target investigation Yukyung Jun (Ewha Univ.)
|
9:50~10:10AM
|
T1-3 Global loss of CG methylation potentiates defense response of Arabidopsis thaliana
Daeseok Choi (POSTECH)
|
10:10~10:30AM
|
T1-4 Performance comparison of two GSA methods for GWAS results Ji Sun Kwon (Soongsil Univ.)
|
10:30~10:50AM
|
T1-5 Development of the exon graph for identificaiton of peptides and proteins Hyun Woo Kim (Hanyang University)
|
Session
|
T2 Symposium for the Association of Industry, Academy and Research Institutes
Chair: Jong Eun Lee (DNA Link)
|
10:50~11:15AM
|
T2-1 Overview of Next Generation Sequencing Technology Sujin Kim (DNA Link)
|
11:15~11:40AM
|
T2-2 Applications using Single Molecule Real-Time(SMRT) Sequencing Technology Siddharth Singh (PacBio)
|
11:40~12:05AM
|
T2-3 Introduction to MiSeq Data Analysis and Cloud Computing Kyunga Kim (BMS)
|
12:05~13:10PM |
Lunch
Poster Viewing
|
|